})

Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

(Effective Date: This Privacy Policy is effective and was last updated as of April 1, 2015.)

 

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

Thank you for visiting The Intelligence Community, LLC website located at www.thesourceworldbeat.com (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy describes:

-how and why we collect certain information from you via the Website and the online services provided through the Website;

-how we use and with whom we share such information;

-how you can access and update such information; and

-the choices you can make about how we collect, use and share your information.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our information collection and use practices, please contact us using the information in the “Contact Us” section below.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

This Privacy Policy describes when and how we share information for marketing purposes. This Privacy Policy applies to all users of the Website, including residents of California. You can prevent future disclosures of your Personal Information to our Content Providers and Direct Marketers (as each term is defined below), at no charge, by exercising your opt-out rights as described in the “Your Sharing Options” section below.

Because we provide you with the ability to exercise such opt-out rights, we have thereby complied with the California Civil Code Section 1798.83, and we therefore are not obligated to provide the names and addresses of the Direct Marketers to whom we provide your Personal Information.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If we decide to make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you and other users of the Website by sending a notice to the email address that you have provided in connection with your TIC USer Account and/or Website by placing a notice on our Website and you should periodically check the Website for such notices. Regardless of any changes we make to our Privacy Policy, we will only use your Personal Information in accordance with the version of the Privacy Policy in place at the time you provided your information, unless you later give your express consent for us to do otherwise.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information In order to purchase Digital Content and access certain areas of our Website, you will need to create an account with our Website (“TIC User Account”). In order to register for a TIC User Account, you must provide the following information:

-your name

-your e-mail address (which must be a functioning address)

-a username and password that will be associated with your TIC User Account

-your mailing address

-credit card and billing information which will be used to complete purchases of Digital Content (as defined in our Terms of Use) that you authorize us to complete via the Website.

Non-Personal Information We also collect aggregate, non-personally identifiable information about you and your use of the Website by using “cookies”, web beacons, local shared objects, or other types of tracking technology. We refer to these categories of information that are collected by TIC via the Website as “Non-Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy.

 

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We may collect Personal Information and Non-Personal Information about you in any one or more of the following ways:

Registration for a TIC User Account During registration for a TIC User Account (collectively referred to herein as a “TIC Account”), you will need to provide your name and a functioning email address and to create a User ID and password. Further information about the creation and use of TIC Accounts is provided in our Terms of Use

Website Interactions We may ask for your personal information when you contact us via the Website to request technical support or to notify us of a customer service issue. We may also collect Personal Information from when you are purchasing Digital Content, including your credit card and billing information.

We keep track of the actions you take on the Website, such as your purchases of or searches for different types of Digital Content. This helps us to determine how best to provide useful information to customers and to understand which parts of our websites, products, and services are of most interest to our users.

Cookies and Automated Information Collection We use a technology referred to as “cookies” (or other similar technology), which are pieces of data on your computer tied to information about you which recognize you as a return user of the Website and help to provide a more personalized experience.

Like most standard website servers, we collect certain types of technical Non-Personal Information, including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, internet service providers (ISPs), and the number of clicks. We may also use web beacons, which allow us to know if a certain page was visited, an email was opened, or if ad banners on our Website and other sites were effective.

 

HOW WE USE INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU

We may use Personal Information and Non-Personal Information collected from you in any one or more of the following ways:

How We Use Your Personal Information The Personal Information we collect may be used by TIC as follows:

-to register and service your TIC Account;

-for our internal records, tracking and business purposes;

-to fulfill your purchases of Digital Content;

-to resell, and make payments owed to you for sales of, your Digital Content;

-in order to contact you to respond to your questions or requests or to provide you with technical support;

-to provide you with information regarding changes to the Website which may affect your TIC User Account, your use of the Website, and/or the Digital Content available through the Website;

-to customize advertising that may be visible to you on the Website; and

-to inform you of any product or promotional offers we, our affiliates, third party marketing partners, or our Content Providers may have.

Please note that we may share your Personal Information with third parties, as described below in “Sharing of Your Information”.

How We Use Your Non-Personal Information Non-Personal Information collected from you is used for various purposes, such as:

-to improve our products and services;

-to customize the user experience of the Website;

-to administer the Website;

-to analyze trends, track user movement and gather statistical information for aggregate use; and

– to customize advertising that may be visible to you on the Website.

Please note that we may share Non-Personal Information collected from you (whether via our ‚”cookies” or as voluntarily submitted by you through the Website) with third parties, as described below in “Sharing of Your Information”.

 

SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will not share your Personal Information with third parties other than as provided in this Privacy Policy. We may share your Personal Information with third parties in one or more of the following ways:

Third Party Service Providers We may provide your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information to third party companies to perform services on our behalf, including marketing assistance, e-mail delivery, hosting services, customer service, and data analysis. We require all such third party service providers to maintain the confidentiality of the information disclosed to them and to not use your Personal Information for any purpose other than to provide services to TIC.

Safety, Security and Compliance with Law We may disclose any information, including Personal Information, we deem necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, to enforce our rights or to protect the safety and security of our Website, Content Providers or other users.

Business Transitions In the event TIC undergoes a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, we may transfer your Personal Information to the successor organization in such transaction. If material changes to TIC privacy practices will occur as a result of the business transition, TIC will attempt to notify you via email and will post a notice on the Website alerting you to the business transition prior to transferring your Personal Information.

 

HOW TO ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you have created a TIC User Account, you may review and make changes to certain of your Personal Information by logging into your TIC User Account and updating your TIC User Account profile. Alternatively, you may contact TIC to request that we make changes to your Personal Information. If you amend any Personal Information attached to your TIC User Account or contact TIC and request us to do so, we will amend your Personal Information within a reasonable time after your request.

However, please note that even if you change your Personal Information in our active databases or request TIC to do so, TIC will continue to have the right to all Personal Information collected from you through the Website (including Personal Information which is no longer in active use due to its amendment in accordance with this Section) in our archives and to use and disclose such Personal Information for certain purposes permitted or required by applicable laws, including as we deem necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, to enforce our rights or to protect the safety and security of our Website, Content Providers or other users.

 

YOUR SHARING OPTIONS

Marketing Communications You may opt-out of future Marketing Communications received from TIC by sending an e-mail to source@theintellcomm.com with a request to cease receipt of some or all future Marketing Communications.

Please note that once we receive your request, it may take up to ten (10) business days for such opt-out to become effective.  Also note that if you opt-out of our Marketing Communications, we may still email or communicate with you from time to time if we need to provide you with information or request information from you with respect to a transaction initiated by you, or for other legitimate non-marketing reasons.

 

OUR POLICIES CONCERNING CHILDREN

This Website is not intended for children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from such children. Children under the age of 13 should not use our Website or our online services at any time. In the event that we learn that we have inadvertently gathered Personal Information from children under the age of 13, we will use reasonable efforts to erase such information from our records.

 

PRIVACY POLICIES OF LINKED SITES AND ADVERTISERS

Our Website may contain links to other sites, as well as advertisements from companies with their own sites. These other sites may not have privacy policies, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. If you have any questions about how these other sites use your information, you should contact them directly.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

TIC implements reasonable administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect the security of your Personal Information both online and offline, and we are committed to the protection of customer information. In general, our business practices limit employee access to confidential information to those employees we reasonably believe need such information do their jobs.

Your TIC User Account information is protected by the password you use to access your online account. It is important that you protect and maintain the security of your TIC User Account and that you immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your TIC User Account. If you forget your password, you may email us at source@theintellcomm.com to request a new password upon our verification of other information we maintain about you.

The Website uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt your Personal Information when you make purchases of Digital Content. To make purchases through the Website, you must use an SSL-enabled browser. Doing so protects the confidentiality of your Personal Information while it is transmitted over the Internet.

However, while we take reasonable precautions against possible security breaches of the Website and our customer databases and records, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. We urge you to take steps to keep your Personal Information safe (including your TIC User Account password), and log out of your TIC User Account after use.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy and/or practices, please send an email to: source@theintellcomm.com

The Intelligence Community, LLC,

PO Box 12494

Arlington, VA 22204

Be the first to comment on "Privacy Policy"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*